2017 Finalists & Winners

Aberystwyth Arts Award: Recognising the Arts of Aberystwyth

Sponsored by Canolfan Celfyddydau Aberystwyth Arts Centre

Finalists:

  • Cwmni Theatr Arad Goch
  • Rock Project
  • Dylan Thomas Sound Project

Winner: Rock Project

Customer Service Award: Outstanding Levels of Customer Service and Satisfaction

Sponsored by Cambrian News

Finalists:

  • Gemwaith David Gilbert Jewellery
  • Canolfan y Celfyddydau Aberystwyth Arts Centre
  • Rheilffordd Cwm Rheidol Vale of Rheidol Railway.

Winner: Rheilffordd Cwm Rheidol Vale of Rheidol Railway

Green Award: How Green is Your Business?

Sponsored by Red Squirrel Marketing

Finalists:

  • Driftwood Designs
  • Marchnad Ffermyr Aberystwyth Farmers’ Market
  • Salad Box

Winner: Driftwood Designs

Hospitality Award: The Best Aber Welcome

Sponsored by Coleg Ceredigion (Hospitality and Catering)

Finalists:

  • Bythynnod Gwyliau Tynrhelyg Holiday Cottages
  • Gwesty Richmond Hotel
  • Fisherman’s Cottage

Winner: Bythynnod Gwyliau Tynrhelyg Holiday Cottages

Retail Award: The Best Shopping Experience

Sponsored by No 21 Flowers

Finalists:

  • Marchnad Ffermwyr Aberystwyth Farmers’ Market
  • Broc Mor
  • Dress Rail X.

Winner: Marchnad Ffermwyr Aberystwyth Farmers’ Market

Social Enterprise Award: Making Life Better

Sponsored by Cyngor Tref Aberystwyth Town Council

Finalists:

  • John Murphy
  • Tir Coed
  • Hospice at Home (HAHAV)

Winner: John Murphy

Social Media Award: The Best On-Line Experience

Sponsored by Ceredigion Herald

Finalists:

  • Alexanders Estate Agency
  • Red Squirrel Marketing
  • Tynrhyd Retreat

Winner: Alexanders Estate Agency

Wedding Bells Award: Making It Their Best Day

Sponsored by Argraffwyr Cambrian Printers

Finalists:

  • Steilio DOTS Styling
  • Gwesty Marine Hotel
  • Gemwaith David Gilbert Jewellery

Winner: Gwesty Marine Hotel

Welsh Language Award: Keeping the Language Alive

Sponsored by Prifysgol Aberystwyth University

Finalists:

  • Siop y Pethe
  • Gwe Cambrian Web
  • Teiars Huw Lewis Tyres

Winner: Siop y Pethe

Young Entrepreneurship Award: Young Entrepreneur of the Year (under 30)

Sponsored by Kerry Ferguson, Gwe Cambrian Web

Finalists:

  • Alex Hales (No 21 Flowers)
  • Christa Ellis (Harddwch Christa Beauty)

Winner: Alex Hales (No 21 Flowers)

Prifysgol Aberystwyth University Business of the Year Award 2017:

Winner: Siop y Pethe